School Records Fall At Big Ten Championships

Stats

Feb. 28, 2009

Results

WEST LAFAYETTE, IN — Hawkeye sophomore Conor Dwyer and junior Michael Gilligan gave the Iowa men’s swimming and diving team something to cheer about at the Big Ten Championships at West Lafayette, IN. In Saturday’s final day of competition, Dwyer broke Iowa’s 15-year-old 100 free record and posted an NCAA B cut in that event, while Gilligan broke his own school record in the platform diving event.

Iowa placed ninth at the conference meet, tallying 144 points over three days of competition. Defending team champion Michigan won its 34th team title with 829. The Hawkeyes had some strong performances at the conference event, recording nine NCAA B cuts, breaking two school records and posting 55 collegiate bests.

Dwyer led the Hawkeyes on Saturday, placing 11th in the 100 free (43.82). He broke the school record of 43.84 in the prelims with his collegiate-best and NCAA B cut time of 43.67. Former Hawkeye all-American Krzysztof Cwalina set the previous record in 1994.

Dwyer also swam the lead leg on Iowa’s 400 free relay that closed out the competition with a fifth-place finish and an NCAA B cut time of 2:55.19. Freshmen Duncan Partridge, Ryan Phelan and Paul Gordon also swam on the relay that posted the second-fastest time in Hawkeye school history.

Gilligan placed 13th (326.70) in the tower event, scoring a collegiate best and school record 335.45 in the prelims. He set the previous Hawkeye best of 327.60 in 2007.

Several Hawkeye underclassmen made their marks in the Hawkeye record books with their performances Saturday. Junior Nick Divan placed 10th in the 1,650 free with a collegiate-best 15:14.78. That time is an NCAA B cut and ranks fourth in school history. Partridge posted a collegiate-best 44.18 in the 100 free prelims, which ranks seventh in school history. He placed 18th overall in 44.89. Sophomore Sean Hagan’s 200 breast prelim time of 1:59.89 beat his previous collegiate best by almost five seconds and ranks fourth in school history. He placed 16th in the event (2:10.18). Sophomore Max Dittmer also swam a collegiate best of 1:48.33 in the 100 back prelims, which ranks eighth in school history. Junior Frank Van Dijkhuizen placed 16th (280.65) in platform diving, which ranks second in school history.

Iowa’s next competition will be at the Zone C NCAA Diving Qualifier, March 13-15 at Minneapolis, MN. Gilligan, Van Dijkhuizen, DeLashmutt and Hawkeye women’s divers Deidre Freeman and Veronica Rydze will compete for the opportunity to advance to the NCAA Championships. The women’s NCAA Championships will be held March 19-21, while the men’s event is set for March 26-28. Both meets will be held at College Station, TX, on the Texas A&M University campus.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
Place Team – Points
1. Michigan – 829
2. Ohio State – 521
3. Minnesota – 507
4. Purdue – 494
5. Indiana – 449.5
6. Wisconsin – 248.5
7. Penn State – 246
8. Northwestern – 213
9. Iowa – 144
10. Michigan State – 108

SATURDAY’S PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Licensed to Purdue University          HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/28/2009 03:09 PM                          Men's Big Ten Championships                              Swimming and Diving                                    Results
Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== NCAA: ! 1:37.68 3/25/2006 Ryan Lochte, Florida Big Ten: # 1:39.53 2007 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Pool: * 1:40.73 2005 Ryan Lochte, Florida 1:41.53 A 1:45.08 B Name Year School Seed Prelims===============================================================================Preliminaries 1 Ress, Eric FR Hoosiers 1:42.31 qB+ 24.31 25.38 26.23 26.39 2 Clary, Tyler SO MICH 1:42.45 qB 24.39 25.79 25.89 26.38 3 Schirk, Pat SR Penn State 1:42.63 qB 23.89 25.84 26.55 26.35 4 Schultz, Andre JR MICH 1:43.11 qB 24.77 26.10 25.90 26.34 5 Beckman, Adam SR NU 1:43.39 qB+ 24.74 26.06 26.33 26.26 6 Seleskie, Philip SO Ohio St. 1:43.50 qB+ 23.98 26.13 26.46 26.93 7 Mandel, Alon JR MICH 1:43.77 qB 24.29 26.28 26.45 26.75 8 Chammah, Itai SO Ohio St. 1:44.26 qB+ 24.38 25.88 26.86 27.14------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Hopkins, Mike SR WISC 1:44.85 qB 24.82 25.96 26.81 27.26 10 Weinberg, Shaun JR MICH 1:45.90 q 24.71 26.78 27.17 27.24 11 Spraul, Doug SO Hoosiers 1:45.92 q 25.10 26.79 26.88 27.15 12 Fimbianti, Dan JR Penn State 1:46.32 q 24.72 26.60 27.47 27.53 13 Barba, Sal SR MICH 1:46.44 q 25.82 26.58 27.06 26.98 13 Burdis, Karl FR Minnesota 1:46.44 q 24.89 26.61 27.16 27.78 15 Koop, Andre JR Purdue 1:46.58 q 24.93 26.80 27.12 27.73 16 Stipek, Jesse SO WISC 1:46.81 q 24.97 26.91 27.57 27.36------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Fulton, Nick SR WISC 1:47.02 q 25.14 27.21 27.44 27.23 18 Cochrane, Jon JR Penn State 1:47.03 q 24.95 26.93 27.63 27.52 19 Bruce, Ben SR WISC 1:47.34 q 25.60 27.06 27.49 27.19 20 LaRocque, Jon JR MSU 1:47.66 q 24.62 27.38 27.66 28.00 21 Griffey, Joshua SR Minnesota 1:47.67 q 25.59 26.89 27.58 27.61 22 Farra, Justin SO Ohio St. 1:47.86 q 24.65 26.74 28.30 28.17 23 Watts, Tim SR Purdue 1:47.90 q 24.91 27.28 28.10 27.61 24 Douville, Chris SO MICH 1:47.98 q 26.12 27.19 27.58 27.09------------------------------------------------------------------------- 25 Barbiere, Jimmy FR Hoosiers 1:48.16 25.22 27.38 27.42 28.14 26 Elliott, Andrew FR Ohio St. 1:48.25 24.33 27.18 28.40 28.34------------------------------------------------------------------------- 27 Dittmer, Max SO IOWA 1:48.33 24.89 27.12 27.67 28.65 28 Hill, Bryan SO IOWA 1:48.71 25.48 26.85 27.82 28.56 29 DeWeese, Ryan SR Penn State 1:49.03 25.64 27.09 28.09 28.21 30 Strickler, Gabe JR MSU 1:49.91 25.00 27.63 28.36 28.92 31 Pfaff, Chris SO Purdue 1:49.95 25.66 27.62 28.37 28.30 32 Graham, Josh SR Penn State 1:50.46 25.01 27.63 29.14 28.68 33 Hedge, Michael SR Purdue 1:51.40 25.21 27.35 28.85 29.99 34 Adams, Rob SO IOWA 1:52.50 25.99 27.86 29.00 29.65 35 Capparell, James SO Penn State 1:52.95 27.22 28.06 28.81 28.86 36 Vogel, Jake JR NU 1:53.08 26.34 28.33 29.10 29.31 37 Skandalaris, Andrew FR MSU 1:58.86 26.61 29.80 30.85 31.60
Event 17 Men 100 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== NCAA: ! 41.17 3/17/2007 Cesar Cielo, Auburn Big Ten: # 42.62 2005 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Pool: * 42.72 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern 42.26 A 43.73 B Name Year School Seed Prelims=============================================================================== 1 Carlson, Curt SO Minnesota 42.82 qB 9.76 10.76 11.18 11.12 2 Savulich, Bobby SR MICH 42.93 qB 9.73 10.75 11.31 11.14 3 Miller, Steve SR Minnesota 42.95 qB+ 9.81 10.79 11.15 11.20 4 Reydams, Vincent SR Penn State 43.05 qB+ 9.72 10.68 11.25 11.40 5 Schmitt, John SR Purdue 43.08 qB+ 9.83 10.79 11.16 11.30 6 Brady, Chris JR MICH 43.17 qB+ 9.92 10.98 11.25 11.02 7 Langenfeld, Andrew SR Purdue 43.37 qB+ 9.70 10.85 11.36 11.46 8 Lenton, Matt SR Hoosiers 43.44 qB+ 9.71 10.97 11.46 11.30------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Richards, Michael SO Minnesota 43.45 qB+ 9.60 10.76 11.36 11.73 10 Ryser, Evan JR MICH 43.54 qB+ 10.05 10.66 11.42 11.41 11 Dwyer, Conor SO IOWA 43.67 qB+ 10.03 10.98 11.37 11.29 12 Alden, Brian FR Penn State 43.75 q 9.86 10.86 11.55 11.48 12 Elber, Joel JR Ohio St. 43.75 q 9.89 10.91 11.45 11.50 14 Betuzzi, Ray JR Minnesota 43.80 q 10.15 11.01 11.20 11.44 15 Goldner, Jason SR Penn State 43.98 q 10.05 11.07 11.36 11.50 16 Zoricic, Ante SO Hoosiers 44.01 q 10.13 10.93 11.42 11.53------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Partridge, Duncan FR IOWA 44.18 q 10.17 11.08 11.57 11.36 18 Portela, Anthony SR Minnesota 44.19 q 9.97 11.16 11.49 11.57 19 Davies, Phil JR WISC 44.22 q 10.09 11.10 11.50 11.53 20 Knight, Titus SO Hoosiers 44.27 q 10.01 11.00 11.43 11.83 21 Sorensen, Kyle SR WISC 44.32 q 9.99 11.05 11.69 11.59 22 Sievers, Markus FR Ohio St. 44.33 q 10.11 11.16 11.50 11.56 23 Jung, Dan FR Purdue 44.44 q 10.21 11.08 11.72 11.43 23 Olson, Andrew JR Ohio St. 44.44 q 10.17 11.19 11.58 11.50------------------------------------------------------------------------- 25 Busch, Jacob SR Ohio St. 44.59 10.17 11.06 11.54 11.82 26 Schmitt, Joe JR MSU 44.61 9.94 11.04 11.58 12.05------------------------------------------------------------------------- 27 Lee-To, Colin SR Minnesota 44.65 9.85 11.34 11.80 11.66 28 Wachtel, Ben FR Purdue 44.70 10.36 11.15 11.61 11.58 28 Houchin, Charlie JR MICH 44.70 10.08 10.97 11.76 11.89 30 Lagerhausen, Wes FR WISC 44.74 9.96 11.13 11.87 11.78 31 Martone, Jamie SR MICH 44.76 9.83 11.04 11.74 12.15 32 Kerr, Brian SO NU 44.77 10.50 11.17 11.81 11.29 33 Kaaki, Basil JR Penn State 44.80 10.10 11.11 11.80 11.79 34 Bolin, Zach FR Minnesota 44.87 10.39 11.33 11.78 11.37 35 Massie-Martel, Dominique FR Minnesota 44.93 10.49 11.28 11.62 11.54 36 Wingert, Tim FR Penn State 44.97 10.09 11.06 11.59 12.23 37 Bretscher, Andrew JR Ohio St. 45.01 10.19 11.36 11.89 11.57 38 Ryan, Benjamin JR Penn State 45.04 10.31 11.33 11.74 11.66 39 Phelan, Ryan FR IOWA 45.07 9.89 10.88 11.81 12.49 40 Nemeth, Chris FR WISC 45.11 10.32 11.20 11.86 11.73 41 Liang, Truman SO NU 45.14 10.42 10.99 11.80 11.93 42 Barry, Gage JR Purdue 45.26 10.35 11.50 11.78 11.63 43 Lengfeld, Luke SO WISC 45.29 10.09 11.31 11.95 11.94 44 Austin, John SO Penn State 45.37 10.21 11.21 11.86 12.09 45 Koba, Sho JR MSU 45.44 10.33 11.38 11.97 11.76 46 Gordon, Paul FR IOWA 45.46 10.67 11.49 11.90 11.40 47 Brooks, Jimmy FR Purdue 45.63 10.52 11.43 11.79 11.89 48 Scarbrough, Cole FR WISC 45.67 10.05 11.18 11.96 12.48 48 Ruhland, Garrett JR MSU 45.67 10.48 11.33 11.85 12.01 50 Massman, Matt JR MSU 45.84 10.34 11.52 12.08 11.90 51 Boeh, AJ JR Purdue 45.89 10.52 11.50 12.00 11.87 52 Morris, Jeff FR WISC 45.90 10.70 11.60 11.90 11.70 53 Andrews, Conner SO WISC 46.00 10.52 11.28 11.93 12.27 54 Schramm, Mark FR MSU 46.14 10.59 11.56 11.94 12.05 55 Salhus, Richard SO IOWA 46.15 10.30 11.44 12.03 12.38 56 Moore, Jake SR IOWA 46.18 10.55 11.47 12.05 12.11 56 Miner, Andy SR IOWA 46.18 10.60 11.59 12.12 11.87 58 House, Kyle FR Purdue 46.32 10.33 11.61 12.02 12.36 59 Wiesner, Stevie JR WISC 46.78 10.44 11.71 12.18 12.45 60 Rogers, Mark SR MSU 47.12 10.74 11.94 12.38 12.06 61 Dvorak, David FR IOWA 47.26 10.57 11.67 12.38 12.64 62 Radtke, Tommy FR IOWA 47.32 10.87 11.80 12.40 12.25 63 Tuse, Jonathan FR MSU 47.74 11.04 11.85 12.43 12.42
Event 18 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== NCAA: ! 1:52.62 3/29/2003 Brendan Hansen, Texas Big Ten: # 1:52.93 2007 Mike Alexandrov, Northwestern Pool: * 1:55.00 2008 Giordan Pogioli, Purdue 1:54.25 A 1:58.24 B Name Year School Seed Prelims=============================================================================== 1 Opell, Aaron JR Hoosiers 1:56.56 qB+ 27.07 30.23 29.74 29.52 2 Pelkey, Sam JR Ohio St. 1:57.02 qB+ 26.56 29.75 30.53 30.18 3 Hewes, Spencer FR Ohio St. 1:57.63 qB+ 26.03 29.43 30.73 31.44 4 Miller, Jared SO MICH 1:57.74 qB+ 26.76 30.08 30.39 30.51 5 Puskaric, Kevin SO MSU 1:57.94 qB 26.60 29.46 30.26 31.62 6 Miller, AJ SR Hoosiers 1:57.96 qB+ 26.44 29.55 30.28 31.69 7 Odonnell, Derrick JR WISC 1:58.30 q 26.52 29.91 30.79 31.08 8 Koger, Aaron JR Purdue 1:58.33 q 26.26 30.03 30.77 31.27------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Gutesa, Ivan SO Minnesota 1:58.47 q 26.25 29.80 31.13 31.29 10 Malnik, Daniel JR Ohio St. 1:58.92 q 26.80 29.61 30.84 31.67 11 Kennedy, Neal SO MICH 1:59.20 q 26.61 30.09 30.83 31.67 12 Keefer, Elliott SO Ohio St. 1:59.58 q 26.58 29.82 31.26 31.92 13 Hagan, Sean SO IOWA 1:59.89 q 26.84 30.11 31.40 31.54 14 Solfelt, Mark JR Minnesota 2:00.06 q 26.48 30.28 31.40 31.90 15 Franklin, John SR NU 2:00.14 q 27.22 29.67 31.04 32.21 16 Tyler, Alex SO NU 2:00.19 q 27.05 30.13 30.89 32.12------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Hiett, Jon JR MICH 2:00.26 q 26.32 29.75 31.23 32.96 18 Travesso, Felipe SR Ohio St. 2:00.68 q 25.66 30.03 31.46 33.53 19 Lemert, Tyler SO Hoosiers 2:00.81 q 25.99 30.44 31.74 32.64 20 Marino, Scott FR Penn State 2:00.99 q 26.84 29.78 31.49 32.88 21 Hills, Richard FR Minnesota 2:01.38 q 27.99 30.93 31.00 31.46 21 Tameris, Heath SR Hoosiers 2:01.38 q 27.05 30.63 31.95 31.75 23 Sliwinski, Daniel FR Hoosiers 2:01.51 q 27.23 30.91 31.05 32.32 24 Weis, Zach SO Minnesota 2:01.73 q 27.42 30.80 31.34 32.17------------------------------------------------------------------------- 25 Scherer, Mich FR Penn State 2:01.84 26.98 30.72 31.77 32.37 26 Hodges, Wyatt FR Purdue 2:02.03 27.73 30.49 31.68 32.13------------------------------------------------------------------------- 27 Butler, Brenden SO Hoosiers 2:02.25 27.27 30.07 32.21 32.70 28 Peterfish, Justin SR Hoosiers 2:02.35 26.78 30.26 32.09 33.22 29 Ridgeway, James SO MICH 2:02.61 26.88 30.68 31.43 33.62 30 Arzner, Bill SR Purdue 2:02.83 27.65 30.17 31.54 33.47 31 Butler, Nathan FR NU 2:02.93 27.17 30.59 32.18 32.99 32 Schnitzler, Rob SO Minnesota 2:03.99 26.99 31.07 32.02 33.91 33 Miller, Albert FR Purdue 2:04.65 26.35 30.82 33.15 34.33 34 Ryan, Matt JR IOWA 2:05.20 27.23 31.20 32.71 34.06 35 Hugo, Zane SO IOWA 2:05.95 27.56 30.77 32.81 34.81 36 Bartlett, Cameron FR MSU 2:06.71 27.06 31.17 33.30 35.18 37 Koenig, Dan JR WISC 2:07.68 26.12 30.19 34.13 37.24
Event 19 Men 200 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== NCAA: ! 1:41.78 3/30/1991 Melvin Stewart, Tennesee Big Ten: # 1:43.26 2004 Davis Tarwater, Michigan Pool: * 1:43.26 2004 Davis Tarwater, Michigan 1:42.95 A 1:46.55 B Name Year School Seed Prelims=============================================================================== 1 Kochavi, Nadav SO Minnesota 1:44.60 qB 23.38 26.82 27.57 26.83 2 Wilcher, Sam JR Purdue 1:44.73 qB 23.65 26.87 27.11 27.10 3 Rice, Scottie SR WISC 1:44.89 qB 23.82 26.34 27.26 27.47 4 Williams, Tim SR Penn State 1:44.98 qB 22.71 26.59 27.31 28.37 5 Dauw, Curtis SR MICH 1:45.12 qB 23.36 27.14 27.13 27.49 6 Nilsson, Eric SR NU 1:45.39 qB 23.75 26.58 27.33 27.73 7 Wold, Alex JR Minnesota 1:45.51 qB 23.85 26.62 27.14 27.90 8 Madwed, Dan FR MICH 1:45.91 qB 23.95 26.33 27.15 28.48------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Weik, Cody SO Hoosiers 1:46.51 qB+ 23.69 26.69 27.77 28.36 10 Baseheart, Kevin SO Minnesota 1:46.86 q 23.94 26.95 27.60 28.37 11 Roki, Niksa JR Ohio St. 1:47.38 q 23.23 26.58 28.10 29.47 12 Shedron, Tyler FR Hoosiers 1:47.65 q 23.44 27.11 28.01 29.09 13 Mathews, Sean SO NU 1:47.67 q 23.68 27.13 28.02 28.84 14 Mattar, Tony FR Hoosiers 1:47.77 q 24.73 27.10 27.70 28.24 15 Lee, Quincy SO Ohio St. 1:47.94 q 23.73 27.06 28.09 29.06 16 Park, Peter SO NU 1:48.11 q 24.19 26.81 27.52 29.59------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Cox, Matt SO Penn State 1:48.21 q 24.65 27.43 27.37 28.76 18 Wahl, Tony SO MICH 1:48.36 q 24.71 27.58 28.00 28.07 19 Thompson, Kyle SO WISC 1:48.39 q 23.95 27.42 28.66 28.36 20 Weis, Adam SR Minnesota 1:48.79 q 24.09 27.55 28.16 28.99 21 Sigrist, Matthias SR Ohio St. 1:48.93 q 24.24 27.63 28.58 28.48 22 Nagle, Brett FR WISC 1:49.20 q 24.13 27.29 28.53 29.25 23 Doman, Chris JR NU 1:49.21 q 23.89 27.24 28.48 29.60 24 Zehrung, Luke SR Purdue 1:49.28 q 24.20 27.10 28.30 29.68------------------------------------------------------------------------- 25 Forest, Richard SO MSU 1:49.60 24.53 27.58 28.38 29.11 26 Joyce, Brendan FR Purdue 1:49.61 24.19 27.70 28.50 29.22------------------------------------------------------------------------- 27 O'Brien, Mathew SO Hoosiers 1:50.44 24.21 28.13 28.96 29.14 28 Tremml, Brian FR IOWA 1:50.53 24.80 27.64 27.88 30.21 29 Costello, Sean FR MSU 1:50.92 24.46 27.68 28.33 30.45 30 Wakeley, Josh SO Penn State 1:51.01 25.13 28.14 28.74 29.00 31 Dragon, James SR IOWA 1:51.58 24.24 27.98 28.83 30.53 32 Mudd, Austin FR Ohio St. 1:51.63 24.10 27.52 29.30 30.71 33 Dragon, Alex SO IOWA 1:51.65 25.01 28.11 28.70 29.83 34 Lilja, Tim SO MSU 1:52.28 24.53 27.94 29.14 30.67 35 Schubert, Josh JR IOWA 1:53.04 24.13 28.47 29.77 30.67 36 Hedge, Michael SR Purdue 1:59.94 26.07 29.98 31.42 32.47 37 Gonzalez, Cliff FR MSU 2:00.19 25.39 29.32 31.74 33.74
Event 20 Men Platform Diving=============================================================================== Big Ten: # 415.40 2008 Wes Weiser, Ohio State Pool: * 414.25 2005 Steven LoBue, Purdue Name Year School Seed Prelims=============================================================================== 1 Boudia, David FR Purdue 530.35#q 2 Moore, Sean Ohio St. 455.15#q 3 Perez, J.P. Purdue 412.45 q 4 Marzullo, Landon Hoosiers 393.75 q 5 Colturi, David SO Purdue 386.50 q 6 Young, Cole SR Minnesota 379.35 q 7 Mitrione, Kyle JR Purdue 377.60 q 8 Bohinyi, Will Hoosiers 366.95 q 9 Cox, Danny JR Purdue 366.85 10 Percevecz, Caleb WISC 347.75 11 Gilligan, Mike JR IOWA 335.45 12 Schroeder, Kyle SR MICH 311.10 13 Brown, Drew SO Minnesota 297.35 14 Dohring, Jon Hoosiers 295.35 15 Altman, Linus Hoosiers 279.25 16 Van Dijkhuizen, Frank JR IOWA 277.25 17 Dohring, Robert Hoosiers 273.40 18 Kiaie, Alex NU 255.90 19 Morrison, Chris FR MICH 226.15 20 DeLashmutt, Drew SR IOWA 191.55 21 Morrison, Al JR WISC 84.10

="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/ahref="http:>="https://hawkeyesports.com/http:%3E%3C/pre%3E%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%3Cdiv%20style="text-align: center">