Iowa Finishes Eighth at Big Ten Championships

Baraboo, Wis. – The University of Iowa rowing team competed in the Big Ten Championships on Sunday at Devil’s Lake.

The field consisted of No. 14 Indiana, No. 9 Michigan, Michigan State, RV Minnesota, No. 12 Ohio State, No. 13 Rutgers, and Wisconsin with 1V8, 2V8, 3V8, 4V8, 1V4, 2V4, and 3V4 boats.

Iowa’s top placements of the day came from the 4V8 clinching a silver medal, followed by the 3V8, V4, 2V4, and 3V4 finishing in fifth place.

Michigan won the 2024 Big Ten Rowing Championships with 189 points, followed by Indiana 144, Rutgers 137, Ohio State 121, Minnesota 87, Wisconsin 70, Michigan State 62, and Iowa 54.

The Hawkeyes had three All-Big Ten honorees including, Emma Dabinett (First Team), Abbey Klostermann (Second Team), and Karire Evans (Sportsmanship Award).

RESULTS

Varsity Eight
1 Michigan (6:17.86)
2 Indiana (6:18.88)
3 Ohio State (6:20.31)
4 Rutgers (6:21.03)
5 Minnesota (6:31.82)
6 Michigan State (6:33.22)
7 Wisconsin (6:34.74)
8 Iowa (6:35.58)
Iowa: Natalie Maher (cox), Emma Dabinett, Molly Shannon, Claire Wragge, Karire Evans, Taryn Lindaman, Abbey Klostermann, Scarlett Maleham, Orla Cuffe

II Varsity Eight
1 Michigan (6:15.04)
2 Rutgers (6:19.62)
3 Indiana (6:22.68)
4 Wisconsin (6:27.73)
5 Minnesota (6:33.99)
6 Michigan State (6:36.51)
7 Ohio State (6:39.43)
8 Iowa (6:39.68)
Iowa: Cara Burns (cox), Emma Mask, Ella Grove, Elora Fierke, Abby Jaynes, Lily Beardsley, Abby Thoms, Haley Reeves, Jaecee Hall

III Varsity Eight
1 Michigan (6:42.44)
2 Indiana (6:45.53)
3 Minnesota (6:47.49)
4 Rutgers (6:48.45)
5 Iowa (6:51.70)
6 Ohio State (6:51.91)
7 Michigan State (6:57.04)
8 Wisconsin (7:00.47)
Iowa: Taylor Arbuckle (cox), Ashley Owen, Soph Pepper, Lauren Adams, Avery Schmidt, Emma Tate, Nina Osborne, Elise Gosset, Meghan Harris

IV Varsity Eight
1 Michigan (6:46.79)
2 Iowa (6:49.51)
3 Ohio State (6:52.08)
4 Minnesota (6:55.26)
5 Rutgers (6:58.50)
6 Michigan State (7:02.21)
7 Wisconsin (7:06.71)
8 Indiana (8:41.81)
Iowa: Madeline Reid (cox), Evan Schwickerath, Laura Murphy, Imani Hedt, Eileen Fierke, Grace Papson, Alyssa Hinderaker, Avery Moore, Katherine Ebeling

Varsity Four
1 Michigan (7:00.65)
2 Ohio State (7:03.42)
3 Rutgers (7:07.81)
4 Indiana (7:11.53)
5 Iowa (7:23.88)
6 Wisconsin (7:26.97)
7 Michigan State (7:31.05)
8 Minnesota (7:32.41)
Iowa: Kimberly Marquez (cox), Hailey Mercuri, Riley Shultz, Annabel Rayner, Emma Rayner

II Varsity Four
1 Ohio State (7:07.62)
2 Michigan (7:12.12)
3 Indiana (7:12.36)
4 Rutgers (7:13.86)
5 Iowa (7:20.76)
6 Minnesota (7:27.97)
7 Wisconsin (7:32.98)
8 Michigan State (7:41.01)
Iowa: Carissa Cochico (cox), Mackenzie Streveler, Emmey Sherbon, Olivia Smothers, Olivia Taeger

III Varsity Four
1 Rutgers (7:15.36)
2 Michigan (7:18.95)
3 Ohio State (7:21.37)
4 Wisconsin (7:22.43)
5 Iowa (7:38.36)
6 Indiana (7:46.66)
7 Michigan State (7:47.56)
8 Minnesota (8:02.59)
Iowa: Taylor Lee (cox), Katie Jorgensen, Liz Blewett, Haley Hayes, Myah Lugar