Iowa Wrestling Live

NCAA D1 Wrestling Championships

Session I: Thurs. March 16 at 11am on ESPNU
Session II: Thurs. March 16 at 6pm on ESPN
Session III: Friday, March 17 at 11am on ESPNU
Hawkeye Huddle: Friday, March 17 from 3pm-5pm at the Hyatt Regency Tulsa
Session IV: Friday, March 17 at 7pm on ESPN
Session V: Saturday, March 18 at 10am on ESPNU
Session VI: Saturday, March 18 at 6pm on ESPN (Championship Finals)

Session I
First Round — #1 Spencer Lee (UI) pinned #33 Tucker Owens (USAFA)), 0:36

Session II
Second Round — #1 Spencer Lee (UI) tech fall #16 Jack Medley (MICH), 16-0 (2:30)

Session III
Quarterfinals — #1 Spencer Lee (UI) major dec. #8 Anthony Noto (LH), 14-4

Session IV
Semifinals — #4 Matt Ramos (PUR) pinned #1 Spencer Lee (UI) (6:59)

Session V
Consolation — #10 Brandon Courtney (ASU) medical forfeit #1 Spencer Lee
Consolation — #3 Liam Cronin (NEB) medical forfeit #1 Spencer Lee

6th Place All-American

Session I
First Round — #10 Lucas Byrd (IL) dec. #23 Brody Teske (UI), 13-10

Session II
Consolation — #23 Brody Teske (UI) dec. #26 Connor Brown (MIZZ), 11-5

Session III
Consolation — #9 Micky Phillippi (PITT) dec. #23 Brody Teske (UI), 4-1

Session I
First Round — #1 Real Woods (UI) major dec. #32 Kal Miller (MD), 13-1

Session II
Second Round — #1 Real Woods (UI) dec. #17 Dylan D’Emilio (OSU), 7-5

Session III
Quarterfinals — #1 Real Woods (UI) major dec. #8 Allan Hart (MIZ), 9-0

Session IV
Semifinals — #1 Real Woods (UI) major dec. #4 Brock Hardy (NEB), 11-0

Session VI
Championship — #1 Real Woods (UI) vs. #2 Andrew Alirz (UNCO)

Session I
First Round — #8 Max Murin (UI) dec. #25 Caleb Tyus (SIUE), 6-3

Session II
Second Round — #8 Max Murin (UI) dec. #9 Jaden Abas (STAN), 3-1

Session III
Quarterfinals — #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (COR) dec. #8 Max Murin (UI), 8-7

Session IV
Consolation — #8 Max Murin (UI) dec #22 Chance Lamer (MICH), 3-2
Consolation — #8 Max Murin (UI) dec. #10 Michael Blockhus (MINN), SV (3-1)

Session V
Consolation — #3 Kyle Parco (ASU) dec. #8 Max Murin (UI), 4-3
Consolation — #8 Max Murin (UI) med. forfeit #4 Caleb Henson (VT), 12-3

5th Place All-American

Session I
First Round — #19 Garrett Model (WIS) dec. #14 Cobe Siebrecht (UI), 10-5

Session II
Consolation — #14 Cobe Siebrecht (UI) major dec. #30 Jared Hill (OU), 10-2

Session III
Consolation — #13 Trevor Chumbley (NW) pinned #14 Cobe Siebrecht (UI), 6:43

Session I
First Round — #6 Patrick Kennedy (UI) dec. #27 Will Formato (APP), 7-2

Session II
Second Round — #11 Cameron Amine (MICH) dec. #6 Patrick Kennedy (UI), 3-2

Session III
Consolation — #6 Patrick Kennedy (UI) dec. #28 Andrew Sparks (MINN), 6-3

Consolation — #4 Julian Ramirez (COR) dec. #6 Patrick Kennedy (UI), 5-2

Session I
First Round — #11 Nelson Brands (UI) dec. #22 Alex Faison (NCST), 6-3

Session II
Second Round — #11 Nelson Brands (UI) dec. #6 Ethan Smith (OSU), 3-1

Session III
Quarterfinals — #3 Mekhi Lewis (VT) dec. #11 Nelson Brands (UI), 2-0

Session IV
Consolation — #11 Nelson Brands (UI) dec. #9 Edmond Ruth (ILL), 4-1
Consolation — #11 Nelson Brands (UI) dec. #7 Peyton Mocco (MIZZ), 6-1

Session V
Consolation — #4 Chris Foca (COR) dec. #11 Nelson Brands (UI), 7-2

5th Place All-American
Consolation — #11 Nelson Brands (UI) dec. #5 Dustin Plott (OKST), SV-1, 4-2

Session I
First Round — #12 Abe Assad (UI) dec. #21 Giuseppe Hoose (BUFF), 6-2

Session II
Second Round — #5 Marcus Coleman (ISU) dec. #12 Abe Assad (UI), 2-1 (TB1)

Session III
Consolation — #11 Gavin Kane (UNC) dec. #12 Abe Assad (UI), 4-3

Session I
First Round — #14 Jacob Warner (UI) dec. #19 Cameron Caffey (MSU), 5-1

Session II
Second Round — #3 Rocky Elam (MIZZ) dec. #14 Jacob Warner (UI), 6-2

Session III
Consolation — #14 Jacob Warner (UI) pinned #20 Evan Bockman (UVU), 1:59
Consolation — #14 Jacob Warner (UI) dec. #6 Isaac Trumble (NCST), 9-3

Session IV
Consolation — #14 Jacob Warner (UI) dec. #8 Silas Allred (NEB), 1-0
Consolation — #14 Jacob Warner (UI) dec. #10 Jacob Cardenas (COR), 4-2

Session V
Consolation — #3 Rocky Elam (MIZZ) dec. #14 Jacob Warner (UI), 3-1
Consolation — #14 Jacob Warner (UI) dec. #4 Ethan Laird (RID), 7-3

5th Place All-American

Session I
First Round — #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI) major dec. #29 Jaron Smith (MD), 10-0

Session II
Second Round — #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI) major dec. #13 Tyrell Gordon (UNI), 9-0

Session III
Quarterfinals — #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI) dec. #5 Cohlton Schultz (ASU), 3-1 (SV1)

Session IV
Semifinals — #1 Mason Parris (MICH) tech. fall #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI), 16-1 (5:12)

Session V
Consolation — #10 Zach Elam (MIZZ) dec. #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI), 4-0
Consolation — #2 Hendrickson (AF) fall #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI), 4:16

4th Place All-American

FOLLOW HAWKEYE WRESTLING