Iowa Wrestling Live

2022 NCAA Wrestling Tournament

Live Radio Coverage

Individual Results

Consolation Round
#13 Drake Ayala vs. #14 Jakob Camacho (NC State) : L (5-8)

Consolation Round
#13 Drake Ayala vs. #29 Joe Manchio (Columbia) : W (7-1)

First Round
#13 Drake Ayala vs. #20 Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) : L (9-12)

Semifinals
#5 Austin DeSanto vs. #1 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) : L (0-9)

Quarterfinals
#5 Austin DeSanto vs. #4 Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) : W (9-0 MD)

Second Round
#5 Austin DeSanto vs. #12 Micky Phillippi (Pitt) : W (5-2)

First Round
#5 Austin DeSanto vs. #28 Sidney Flores (Air Force) : W (TF 19-3)

Consolation Round
#2 Jaydin Eierman vs. #24 Stevan Micic (Michigan) : L (Injury Default)

Consolation Round
#2 Jaydin Eierman vs. #17 Dylan D’Emilio (Ohio State) : W (5-3)

Second Round
#2 Jaydin Eierman vs.#15 Kizhan Clarke (UNC) : L (2-4 SV1)

First Round
#2 Jaydin Eierman vs. #31 Wilfredo Gil (Franklin and Marshall) : W (11-4)

Consolation Round of 12
#8 Max Murin vs. #6 Jonathan Millner (App State)

Quarterfinals
#8 Max Murin vs. #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) : L (3-6)

Second Round
#8 Max Murin vs. #9 Kaden Gfeller (OKST) : W (8-4)

First Round
#8 Max Murin vs. #25 Corbyn Monson (Central Michigan) : W (Pin 4:48)

Consolation Round
#9 Kaleb Young vs. #1 David Carr (Iowa State) : L (3-5)

Consolation Round
#9 Kaleb Young vs. #23 Markus Hartman (Army) : W (9-1 MD)

Second Round
#9 Kaleb Young vs. #8 Will Lewan (Michigan) : L (1-3 SV1)

First Round
#9 Kaleb Young vs. #24 Doug Zapf (Penn) : W (3-2)

Consolation Round of 12
#3 Alex Marinelli vs. #8 Phillip Conigliaro (Harvard)

Quarterfinals
#3 Alex Marinelli vs. #6 Cam Amine (Michigan) : L (1-3 SV1)

Second Round
#3 Alex Marinelli vs. #19 Justin McCoy (Virginia) : W (8-2)

First Round
#3 Alex Marinelli vs. #30 Evan Barczak (Drexel) : W (7-2)

Consolation Round of 12
#5 Michael Kemerer vs. #8 Michael O’Malley (Drexel)

Quarterfinals
#5 Michael Kemerer vs. 4 Hayden Hidlay (NC State) : L (5-3)

Second Round
#5 Michael Kemerer vs. #12 Cade DeVos (SDSU) : W (9-4)

First Round
#5 Michael Kemerer vs. #28 Benjamin Pasiuk (Army) : W (4-0)

Consolation Round
#18 Abe Assad vs. #16 Dakota Greer (Oklahoma State) : L (3-5 SV1)

Consolation Round
#18 Abe Assad vs. #31 AJ Burkhart (Lehigh) : W (9-3)

First Round
#18 Abe Assad vs. #15 Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) : L (3-6)

Semifinals
#6 Jacob Warner vs. #2 Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming)

Quarterfinals
#6 Jacob Warner vs. #3 Eric Shultz (Nebraska) : W (2-0)

Second Round
#6 Jacob Warner vs. #11 Thomas Penola (Purdue) : W (3-1)

First Round
#6 Jacob Warner vs. #27 Alan Clothier (Northern Colorado) : W (Maj Dec 8-0)

Consolation Round of 12
#3 Tony Cassioppi vs. #16 Zach Elam (Missouri)

Quarterfinals
#3 Tony Cassioppi vs. #6 Jordan Wood (Lehigh) : L (1-3 SV1)

Second Round
#3 Tony Cassioppi vs. #14 Luke Luffman (Illinois) : W (12-3 MD)

First Round
#3 Tony Cassioppi vs. #30 Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) : W (4-0)

FOLLOW HAWKEYE WRESTLING