2021 National Champions

(24th Team Title)

Championship Matches

WeightWrestlerOpponentResult
125 lbs#1 Spencer Leevs. #3 B. Courtney (ASU)W (7-0) CHAMPION
141 lbs#1 Jaydin Eiermanvs. #2 N. Lee (PSU)L (4-2) 2nd Place
174 lbs#1 Michael Kemerervs. #3 C. Starocci (PSU)L (3-1) 2nd Place


Session 6 Results

Team Standing: #1 (125 points)

Medal Round

WeightWrestlerOpponentResult
133 lbs#4 Austin DeSantovs. #9 M. McGee (ASU)W (TF 19-4)
133 lbs - 3rd Place#4 Austin DeSantovs. #3 K. Myers (VT)W (10-6)
157 lbs - 7th Place#5 Kaleb Youngvs. #33 W. Sheets (OKST)W (3-2)
197 lbs#5 Jacob Warnervs. #26 J. Woodley (OU)W (2-1)
197 lbs - 3rd Place#5 Jacob Warnervs. #1 M. Amine (MICH)L (5-3)
285 lbs#5 Tony Cassioppivs. #14 T. Hillger (WIS)W (8-0)
285 lbs - 3rd Place#5 Tony Cassioppivs. #4 C. Schultz (ASU)W (5-0)


Session 5 Results

Team Standing: #1 (109 pts)

Semifinals

WeightWrestlerOpponentResult
125 lbs#1 Spencer Leevs. #4 D. Hildebrandt (CMU)W (11-0)
133 lbs#4 Austin DeSantovs. #1 D. Fix (OKST)L (3-2)
141 lbs#1 Jaydin Eiermanvs. #4 T. Wilson (NCST)W (Fall 2:59)
174 lbs#1 Michael Kemerervs. #12 B. Truax (POLY)W (8-1)
285 lbs#5 Tony Cassioppivs. #1 G. Steveson (MINN)L (16-6)

Round of 12

WeightWrestlerOpponentResult
149 lbs#12 Max Murinvs. #8 J. Abas (STAN)L (3-2)
157 lbs#5 Kaleb Youngvs. #23 J. Wright (WYO)W (10-2)
157 lbs#5 Kaleb Youngvs. #6 B. Lee (MINN)L (3-2)
165 lbs#1 Alex Marinellivs. #11 C. Amine (MICH)L (MFF)
197 lbs#5 Jacob Warnervs. #10 C. Caffey (MSU)W (4-1)
197 lbs#5 Jacob Warnervs. #8 S. Buchanan (WYO)W (6-3)


Sessions 3 & 4 Results

Team Standing: #1 (73.5 pts)

Quarterfinals: 5 All-Americans

WeightWrestlerOpponentResult
125 lbs#1 Spencer Leevs. #9 D. Schroder (PUR)W (10-2)
133 lbs#4 Austin DeSantovs. #5 M. Phillippi (PITT)W (13-5)
141 lbs#1 Jaydin Eiermanvs. #9 D. Simon (CMU)W (Fall 3:49)
149 lbs#12 Max Murinvs. #4 B. Lewallen (OKST)L (6-4 OT)
165 lbs#1 Alex Marinellivs. #8 S. Griffith (STAN)L (3-1)
174 lbs#1 Michael Kemerervs. #8 D. Bullard (NCST)W (13-4)
197 lbs#5 Jacob Warnervs. #4 AJ Ferrari (OKST)L (3-2)
285 lbs#5 Tony Cassioppivs. #4 C. Schultz (ASU)W (4-1)

Consolations

WeightWrestlerOpponentResult
157 lbs#5 Kaleb Youngvs. #22 B. Barton (CAMP)W (8-2)
157 lbs#5 Kaleb Youngvs. #13 H. Willits (ORST)W (5-1)
184 lbs#12 Nelson Brandsvs. #22 D. Kane (UNC)L (15-4)


Session 2 Results

Team Standing: #1 (33.5 pts)

WeightWrestlerOpponentResult
125 lbs#1 Spencer Lee#17 K. Cardinale (WVU)W (15-5)
133 lbs#4 Austin DeSanto#20 R. Sullivan (WVU)W (Fall 1:36)
141 lbs#1 Jaydin Eierman#16 C. Matthews (PITT)W (5-3)
149 lbs#12 Max Murin#5 R. Lovett (NEB)W (5-3)
157 lbs#5 Kaleb Young#12 B. Berge (PSU)L (3-2)
165 lbs#1 Alex Marinelli#17 T. Bullard (NCST)W (13-2)
174 lbs#1 Michael Kemerer#17 B. Pasiuk (ARMY)W (TF 18-1)
184 lbs#12 Nelson Brands#5 H. Bolen (VT)L (5-2)
197 lbs#5 Jacob Warner#12 L. Davison (NW)W (3-0)
285 lbs#5 Tony Cassioppi#21 T. Orndorff (OHST)W (11-0)


Session 1 Results

Team Standing: #1 (19 pts)

WeightWrestlerOpponentResult
125 lbs#1 Spencer Leevs. #32 P. McCormick (UVA)W (TF 16-1)
133 lbs#4 Austin DeSantovs. #29 P. Bianchi (UALR)W (TF 19-4)
141 lbs#1 Jaydin Eiermanvs. #32 C. Rooks (IND)W (TF 20-5)
149 lbs#12 Max Murinvs. #21 G. Rooks (IND)W (8-7)
157 lbs#5 Kaleb Youngvs. #28 C. Licking (NEB)W (10-2)
165 lbs#1 Alex Marinellivs. #32 A. Yant (UNI)W (TF 19-6)
174 lbs#1 Michael Kemerervs. #32 D. Hughes (MSU)W (TF 23-7)
184 lbs#12 Nelson Brandsvs. #21 D. Ducharme (CSUB)W (8-6)
197 lbs#5 Jacob Warnervs. #28 N. Reenan (NCST)W (9-7)
285 lbs#5 Tony Cassioppivs. #28 J. Spaulding (EDIN)W (9-1)

Championship Gear

Dress like the National Champion Hawkeyes!

Season Ticket Deposits

Secure your 2021 Iowa Wrestling season tickets today!

Carver Circle Facility Campaign

Learn More