University of Iowa Athletics

Elora Fierke

Class Jr.
Hometown Fort Dodge, Iowa 
High School Fort Dodge
Elora Fierke - Women's Rowing - University of Iowa Athletics

2023-24
• Competed on the II Varsity 8+ boat that won race (6:47.85), and placed third (6:49.90) and fifth (7:06.06) at B1G Invite
• Raced on the II Varsity 8+ boat that won both races at B1G/Big 12 Double Duals (7:07.83, 7:17.43)
• Competed on the II Varsity 8+ boat that placed second (7:01.56) and third (6:41.00) at Sunshine State Invite
• Raced on the II Varsity 8+ boat that placed second (7:07.15), third (7:12.03), and fourth (6:51.85) at Lake Wheeler Invite

2022-23
• Raced on the II Varsity 8+ boat that placed second at PAC-12 Invite (6:47.3, 6:49.3, 7:23.6) and sixth at B1G Championships (6:55.09)
• Competed on the II Varsity 8+ boat that placed second (6:33.47, 7:00.41) and fourth (7:08.44) at Lake Wheeler Invite
• Raced on the II Varsity 8+ boat that won race at B1G/Big 12 Double Dual (7:02.86), and placed second (6:38.52), third (6:45.59) and fourth (6:52.03) at B1G Invite
• Raced on the II Varsity 8+ boat that placed 3rd vs. Yale & Ohio State (7:57.00) and 2nd vs. Syracuse (8:40.80)
• Letterwinner
• Raced on the II Varsity 8+ boat that placed second at PAC-12 Invite (6:47.3, 6:49.3, 7:23.6) and sixth at B1G Championships (6:55.09)
• Competed on the II Varsity 8+ boat that placed second (6:33.47, 7:00.41) and fourth (7:08.44) at Lake Wheeler Invite
• Raced on the II Varsity 8+ boat that won race at B1G/Big 12 Double Dual (7:02.86), and placed second (6:38.52), third (6:45.59) and fourth (6:52.03) at B1G Invite
• Raced on the II Varsity 8+ boat that placed 3rd vs. Yale & Ohio State (7:57.00) and 2nd vs. Syracuse (8:40.80)
• Academic All-Big Ten honoree
• Letterwinner

2021-22
• Raced on the II V8+ crew that placed second vs. #4 Yale (6:57.3) and at Harvard (6:55.40), fourth at Sunshine State Invite (6:40.61), and fourth (6:54.63, 7:50.36) at Pac 12 Invite
• Competed on the I V4+ crew that won race (7:29.402), placed second (7:46.483) and third (7:43.178) at B1G Invite, and that won races (7:48.67; 8:01.45) at B1G/Pac-12 Challenge
• Competed on the III V4+ boat that placed fifth at B1G Championships (7:47.356)
• Academic All-Big Ten
• Letterwinner

2020-21
• Appeared in six competitions, three with the I N8 and the II N8 crew
• Brought home first with the I N8 crew at Ohio State with a time of 7:42.6
• Took home three third place finishes at the Big Ten Invitational with a best time of 7:04.3
• Finished second at Hawkeye Regatta and Michigan
• Letterwinner

High School
• Competed in swim and dive at Fort Dodge Senior High School
• Four-time letter winner and three-time state qualifier in swimming

Personal
• Born on Mar. 13, 2002
• Daughter of Melanie and David Fierke
• Has three siblings, Andrew, Eileen, and Luke
• Creative Writing Major