University of Iowa Athletics

Orla Cuffe

Class Jr.
Hometown Auckland, New Zealand
High School Carmel College
Orla Cuffe - Women's Rowing - University of Iowa Athletics

2023-24
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that won both races at B1G/B12 Double Duals (6:54.16, 6:59.07), earning Big Ten Boat of the Week honors
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed second (6:36.83) and third (6:41.04; 6:36.83) at B1G Invite
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that won race (7:06.34) and placed second (6:34.95) at Sunshine State Invite
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed second (6:51.29), and fifth (7:08.98; 6:47.26) at Lake Wheeler Invite
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed eighth (6:35.58) at B1G Championships
• Dean’s List student (Fall 2023, Spring 2024)
• Academic All-Big Ten honoree
• Letterwinner

2022-23
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed second at PAC-12 Invite (6:33.8, 6:22.8, 6:53.8) and fifth at B1G Championships (6:31.33)
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that won race (6:40.91) and placed second (6:25.08, 6:52.60) at Lake Wheeler Invite
• Earned B1G Boat of the Week honors (4/18) for performances at B1G/Big 12 Double Dual
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that won races at B1G Invite (6:30.09, 6:2.74) and B1G/Big 12 Double Dual (6:59.7), and third at B1G Invite (6:31.49)
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed third vs. Yale & Ohio State (7:19.50) and 2nd vs. Syracuse (8:18.80)
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed 11th in 16:04.691 and the II Varsity 4+ boat that placed 10th in 17:13.358 at Princeton Chase
• Academic All-Big Ten honoree
• Letterwinner

2021-22
• Competed on the I V8+ crew that won race (6:29.588) and placed third (6:32.714; 6:40.406) at B1G Invite, placed third (6:56.13; 7:01.67) at B1G/Pac-12 Challenge, and sixth at B1G Championships (6:29.798)
• Raced on the I V4+ crew that placed second vs. #4 Yale (7:36.8) and at Harvard (7:41.0)
• Competed on the II V8+ crew that placed fourth at Sunshine State Invite (6:40.61) and fourth at Pac 12 Invite (6:54.63, 7:50.36)
• Letterwinner

High School
• Rowed for club at North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland, New Zealand
• Placed first in Intermediate Quad, Double, and second in Intermediate Single sculling at 2020 New Zealand Rowing Nationals
• Selected to the New Zealand Rowing Junior (U19) Team 2021 in the coxless quad
• 2021 Auckland Rowing Association Female Junior of the Year
• Earned Diligence Award in Level 3 Sport Science
• 2020 Outstanding Contribution to Rowing Trophy winner
• Placed second in Club coxless Quad, Four and Pair at 2021 New Zealand Rowing Nationals
• Earned Merit Endorsement in 2020 and Excellence Endorsements in 2018 and 2019

Personal
• Born on January 31, 2003
• Parents are Brendan Cuffe and Charlotte Cuffe
• Siblings are Niall, Finn, and Nuala
• Pre-Business major