University of Iowa Athletics

Abbey Klostermann

Class Sr.
Hometown Davenport, Iowa
High School Davenport Assumption
Abbey Klostermann - Women's Rowing - University of Iowa Athletics

2023-24
• Second team All-Big Ten selection
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that won both races at B1G/B12 Double Duals (6:54.16, 6:59.07), earning Big Ten Boat of the Week honors
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed second (6:36.83) and third (6:41.04; 6:36.83) at B1G Invite
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that won race (7:06.34) and placed second (6:34.95) at Sunshine State Invite
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed second (6:51.29), and fifth (7:08.98; 6:47.26) at Lake Wheeler Invite
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed eighth (6:35.58) at B1G Championships
• Dean’s List student (Fall 2023, Spring 2024)
• Academic All-Big Ten honoree
• Letterwinner

2022-23
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed second at PAC-12 Invite (6:33.8, 6:22.8, 6:53.8) and fifth at B1G Championships (6:31.33)
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that won race (6:40.91) and placed second (6:25.08, 6:52.60) at Lake Wheeler Invite
• Earned B1G Boat of the Week honors (4/18) for performances at B1G/Big 12 Double Dual
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that won races at B1G Invite (6:30.09, 6:2.74) and B1G/Big 12 Double Dual (6:59.7), and third at B1G Invite (6:31.49)
• Raced on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed third vs. Yale & Ohio State (7:19.50) and 2nd vs. Syracuse (8:18.80)
• Competed on the I Varsity 8+ boat that placed 11th in 16:04.691 and the II Varsity 4+ boat that placed 10th in 17:13.358 at Princeton Chase
• Big Ten Distinguished Scholar
• Academic All-Big Ten honoree
• Dean’s List student (Fall 2022, Spring 2023)
• CRCA Scholar Athlete
• Letterwinner

2021-22
• Second team All-Big Ten honoree
• Raced on the I V8+ crew that won race at Harvard (6:34.3) and placed second vs. #4 Yale (6:41.7), earning B1G Boat of the Week honors (3/30)
• Competed on the I V8+ boat that placed second at Sunshine State Invite (6:31.21), third (6:44.99) and fourth (7:34.50) at Pac 12 Invite, tht won race (6:29.588) and placed third (6:32.714; 6:40.406) at B1G Invite, placed third (6:56.13; 7:01.67) at B1G/Pac-12 Challenge, and placed sixth at B1G Championships (6:29.798)
• Competed on the I V8+ crew that won race in 17:50.064 and the III V4+ crew at Jayhawk Jamboree
• Dean’s List student (Fall 2021, Spring 2022)
• Academic All-Big Ten
• Letterwinner

2020-21
• Appeared in one competition with the IIN8+ crew
• Finished fourth at Michigan
• Dean’s List
• letterwinner

High School
• Competed in Swimming and Soccer at Davenport Assumption High School
• Helped her soccer team capture three Iowa 1A State Championships in 2017-2019
• Two-time Mississippi Valley Athletic Conference Champions, 2017 and 2019
• Holds school records at Davenport Central in the 100 breaststroke, 200 IM, 50 Free, 200 Free relay, and 200 IM relay.
• First-team all-state in soccer, and first team all-conference in swimming

Personal
• Born on Jul. 31, 2002
• Daughter of Bryon and Dana Klostermann
• Father, Bryon played basketball at St. Ambrose University
• Has one brother, Luke
• Biology Major